COAT OF ARMS


The college coat of arms heralds six symbols of ethnicity and pride.

1.  At its heart, the coat of arms bears the image of the Rockfort, which symbolizes the geographical and cultural heritage of the city.

2. A full bloomed lotus with a book on its top symbolizes intellectual blossoming and sustaining the purity of mind in the midst of adversities. The college is christened after the perennial river Cauvery which symbolizes youth, freshness, vigour and fulfillment.

3. The legendary ‘Rajagopuram’ of the Srirangam Temple is the tallest gopuram in Asia and stands as a representation of lofty thoughts and deeds which the institution presents.

4. The five faced lamp – “Kuthuvilakku” is a metaphoric representation of the light of knowledge dispelling the darkness of ignorance.

5. The college aims to provide academic excellence, employability and self reliance. This aim of the institution is represented by the image of a graduated scholar.

6. The motto of the college is “Karka”, “Nirka”, which is inscribed in classical Tamil language. It is the essence of the famous Thirukkural couplet 391 written by the classical poet Thiruvalluvar. “Karka” means ‘to acquire’ (learning / knowledge) “Nirka” means ‘to adopt, to apply’ (the acquired learning).

Holistically, the coat of arms stands for the empowerment of girls, who bloom and blossom inspite of adversities, graduate and aglow with the power of the acquired knowledge and conduct themselves accordingly, there by bringing glory to the institution,  to the society and to the nation at large.




VISION AND MISSION

THE VISION

         Our vision is to promote Academic Excellence, inculcate qualities of Competence, Confidence and Excellence for Employability and develop into Self Reliant individuals.

THE MISSION

  • To impart higher education to Women Students from local and rural areas.

  • To inculcate knowledge of higher order and to instill a scientific approach in the students about information technology.

  • To make our wards aware of Entrepreneurial Development.

  • To impart skills to the level of excellence and thus present a value system in the youth entrusted to us.

THE OBJECTIVES

  • To empower students to participate in social, cultural and economic spheres and contribute positively to the upliftment of the society.

  • To promote academic excellence by adopting customized learner focused/centered methodologies.

  • To develop to be self-reliant and competent women by tapping and nurturing their potential through curricular and extracurricular activities.

  • To provide skilled manpower by imparting on in-depth knowledge and keeping abreast with changing trends in technology.

  • To inculcate the spirit of nationalism, uprightness and self confidence enabling them to become responsible members of the society and useful citizens of the nation.

GRADUATE ATTRIBUTES

  • Create, Evaluate and Communicate knowledge through technology

  • Analyze, Interpret and Critically Examine concepts with an open-mind and logical perspectives

  • Augment and Foster Domain Specific Knowledge

  • Acquire Analytical Reasoning, quest for Research and inculcate Scientific Temperament

  • Acquire Leadership Skills and Problem-Solving Abilities to emerge as Team Leaders

  • Incorporate respectful interrelationships with Emotional Intelligence, Moral and Ethical Awareness

  • Apply Knowledge, Values and add a Compassionate Touch to the underprivileged sections of the society

  • Embrace National and Intercultural Perspectives

  • Emerge as Digitally Fluent, Socially Responsible, Globally Competent citizens




College Governing Council

President : Mr. S. Gopal,B.Com., D.B.M.,

Secretary : Mr. V. Ramanathan @ Sekar 

Treasurer : Mr. R. Saranath, M.B.A.,

Vice President : Mr. K.N.Jayaraman, B.E.,

Joint Secretary : Mr. G. Muthukrishnan, B.Com., F.C.A.,




GOVERNING BODY:

            Minutes of the Meeting:

Meeting 1 : 04/09/2019

 Meeting 2 : 21/02/2020 

Meeting 3 : 21/12/2020

 Meeting 4 : 01/09/2021 

 Meeting 5 : 25/02/2022

 Meeting 6 : 15/09/2022

 Meeting 7 : 23/02/2023 

 Meeting 8 : 21/08/2023

Meeting 9 : 21/02/2024

     

Constitution of Governing Body under Autonomous Status as per UGC regulations(12 Members)

Category

Nature

Name & Designation

 Management

Trust or Management as per the
constitution or bye-laws, 

with the Chairman or
President / Director as the
Chairperson

 1.Mr.G.Muthukrishnan,B.Com., F.C.A.,
 President, 
 College Governing Council

 2.Mr.K.Thiruneelakandan, B.A., 
 Secretary, 
 College Governing Council

 3.Mr.S.Chandra Sekaran, B.Com.,
 Treasurer
 College Governing Council

 4.Mr.M.Jeyaraman, B.Com.,
 Secretary
 Reddy Educational Trust

 5.Dr.P.M.Baskaran, M.S.,
 President,
 Hostel Executive Committee

 Teachers of the College

 Nominated by the Principal
based on seniority by rotation

 1.Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Vice Principal &Head,   
 Department of Tamil 

 2.Ms.R.Shanthi,    
 Assistant Professor,
 Dept. of English

Educationist or Industrialist

Nominated by the Management

 1.Mr.V.Vasudevan,
 Managing Director, Hotel Sangam

  UGC Nominee

 Nominated by the UGC

 1.Dr.K.K.Seethamma 
 Professor & Chair Person
 Department of Economics(Retd.)
 Former Registrar
 Bangalore University
 Jnanabharathi Campus
 Bengaluru - 560 056

  State Government Nominee 

 Academician not below the rank
of Professor or 
State Government
 official of Directorate of
Higher Education /
 State Council
of Higher Education

 Regional Joint Director,
 Directorate of Collegiate Education, 
 Trichy.

 University Nominee

 Nominated by the University

 1.Dr.G.Gopinath
  Professor,
  Department of Computer Science & Applications, 
  Bharathidasan Univeristy, 
  Khajamalai Campus,
  Tiruchirappalli - 620 023

 Principal of College

Ex-Officio

 1.Dr.V.Sujatha

Term:

        The Governing Body shall be reconstituted every three years except in the case of UGC nominee who shall have a term of five years. 

Meetings:

         Meetings of the Governing Body shall be held at least twice a year.

Functions:

         Subject to the existing provision in the bye-laws of respective college and rules laid down by the state government / Parent University, the Governing body shall: 

  1. Guide the college while fulfilling the objectives for which the college has been granted autonomous status.

  2. Institute scholarship, fellowships, studentships, medals, prizes and certificates on the recommendations of the Academic Council.

  3. Approve new programmes of study leading to degrees and/or diplomas.

  4. All recruitments of Teaching Faculty / Principal shall be made by the Governing Body / State Government as applicable in accordance with the policies laid down by the UGC and State Government from time to time.

  5. To approve the annual budget of the college before submitting the same at the UGC.

  6. Perform such other functions and institute committees, as may be necessary and deemed fit for the proper development of the college.




Photo Gallery

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

Minutes of the Meeting:

 First Meeting : 06/06/2019 

 Second Meeting : 12/12/2019 

 Third Meeting : 15/06/2020 

 Fourth Meeting : 27/02/2021 

 Fifth Meeting : 09/10/2021

Sixth Meeting : 19/06/2022

 Seventh Meeting : 19/11/2022 

 Eighth Meeting : 15/06/2023 

 Ninth Meeting : 16/12/2023

     
 








Composition:

1. The Principal (Chairman)
2. All the Heads of Department in the college.
3. Four teachers of the college representing different categories of teaching staff by rotation on the basis of seniority of service in the college.
4. Not less than four experts/academicians from outside the college representing such areas Industry, Commerce, Law, Education, Medicine, Engineering, Sciences, etc., to be nominated by the Governing body.
5. Three nominees of the university not less than Professors.
6. A faculty member nominated by the principal (Member Secretary).

ACADEMIC COUNCIL 

Category

No.

Members

 The Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha
 Chairman

 All the Heads of Departments in the College 

14

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi, Vice Principal, Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Savithri,
Dean of Arts,
 Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari, Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.P.Urmila, Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal, Dept. of English
 Dr.J.TamilSelvi, Dept. of Business Administration
 Dr.S.Premalatha, Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.G.Maheswari, Dept. of Physics
 Dr.P.Pungayee @ Amirtham, Dept .of Chemistry.
 Dr.R.MerlinPackiam, Dept. of Computer Applications 
 Dr.M.Parveen, Dept. of Information Techonology
 Dr.B.Tamilmaraiselvi, Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.R.Rameshwari, Dept. of Biotechnology
 Dr.B.Thanuja, Dept. of FSM&D

Senior teacher of the college representing  different categories of teaching staff by rotation on the basis of seniority of service in the college.

7

 Dr. G. Kanaga, Dean of Alumnae Relations
 Dept. of Social Work

 Dr. S. Shameem, Vice Principal
 Dept. of Commerce

 Ms.V.Ramya, Controller of Examinations
 Dept. of FSM & D

 Dr.N.Sivapriya, Deputy Controller of Examinations
 Dept. of Computer Applications

 Dr.B.Baby Shakila, Physical Director

 Ms.N.Girubagari, Head in-Charge, Computer Science 

 Dr.H.Krishnaveni, Course Co-ordinator
 B.Sc Computer Science with Cognitive Systems

Experts / academicians from outside the college representing such areas as Industry, Commerce, Law, Education, Medicine, Engineering, Sciences etc., to be nominated by the Governing Body.

3

 Dr.K.Karunakaran,
 Chief Executive Officer
 Hindustan Educational Institutions, Coimbatore

 Dr. S. Senthilnathan
 Director, HRDC
 Bharathidasan University
 Trichy

 Dr. G. I. George Amalarethinam
 Principal
 Professor & Head
Department of Computer Science
 Jamal Mohamed College(A), Trichy

Three nominees of the university not less than Professors.

3

 Dr. P. Muruganandam
 Professor & Head
 Dept. of Physics
 Bharathidasan University, Trichy

 Dr. T. Sivasudha
 Professor
 Dept. of Environmental Biotechnology
 Bharathidasan University, Trichy.

 Dr L Ganesan
 Professor & Chair
 Dept. of Economics  
 Bharathidasan University
 Trichy

One Industry Expert

1

 Mr. Derrick Alex
 AGM Operations
 VDart Technologies. Pvt.Ltd.

 
Special Invitee

1

 Dr V. Rajesh Kannan
 Council for College & Curriculum Development
 Bharathidasan University, Trichy

 Student Representatives

2

 Ms K Harini III N & D
 Ms. M Priyadharshini III B.Com

 A faculty member nominated by the Principal (Member Secretary)

1

 Dr. V. Sinthu Janita Prakash
 Dean of Science
 Professor & Head
 Dept. of Computer Science

 

Term:
        The term of the nominated members shall be three years. 

Meetings:  

         Academic Council shall meet at least twice a year. 

Functions:

The Academic Council shall have power to:

A. Scrutinize and approve the proposals with or without modification of the Boards of Studies with regard to courses of study, academic regulations, curricula, syllabi and modifications thereof, instructional and evaluation arrangements, methods, procedures relevant there too, etc., provided that where the Academic Council differs on any proposal, it shall have the right to return the matter for reconsideration to the Board of Studies concerned or reject it, after giving reasons to do so.
B. Make regulations regarding the admission of students to different programmes of study in the college keeping in view the policy of the Government.
C. Make regulations for sports, extra-curricular activities, and proper maintenance and functioning of the playgrounds and hostels.
D. Recommend to the Government Body proposals for institution of new programmes of study.
E. Recommend to the Governing Body institution of scholarship, studentships, fellowships, prizes and medals, and to frame regulations for the awards of the same.
F. Advise the Governing Body on suggestions(s) pertaining to academic affairs made by it.
G. Perform such other functions as may be assigned by the Governing Body.




Finance Committee

Minutes of the Meeting:

 First Meeting (10/08/2019)

 Second Meeting (22/01/2020)

 Third Meeting (07/09/2020)

 Fourth Meeting (05/08/2021)

 Fifth Meeting (12/01/2022)

 Sixth Meeting (18/08/2022)

 Seventh Meeting (06/01/2023) 

 Eighth Meeting (03/07/2023)

 Ninth Meeting (22/01/2024) 

     

     Composition:

  1. The Principal (Chairman)

  2. One person to be nominated by the Governing Body of the Autonomous College for a period of two years

  3. One senior-most faculty member of the Autonomous College to be nominated in rotation by the Principal for two years

  4. Member Secretary

    Term:

           Term of the Finance Committee shall be three years.

    Meetings:

            The Finance Committee shall meet at least twice a year.

Category

No.

Member

 The Principal (Chairman)

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

 One person to be nominated by the
 Governing Body of the Autonomous
 College for a period of two years

1

 Mr.K.Thiruneelakandan
 Secretary,
 College Governing Council

 One senior-most faculty member
 of the Autonomous College to be
 nominated in rotation by the
 Principal for two years

1

 Dr.N.Savithri
 Dean of Arts,
 Professor & Head,
 Department of Commerce

 Member Secretary

1

 Dr.N.Sivapriya
 Deputy Controller of Examinations 




Board of Studies
UG Part – 1 Sanskrit

 S.No. 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman:Head of the Department

1

 Dr.C.R.Sathyakannamani
 Assistant Professor of Sanskrit,
 Cauvery College for Women, Trichy

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

--

--

 3

 Two subject experts from outside the
 parent University nominated by the Academic Council.

2

 Dr. Latha Sreedhar
 Assistant Professor
 Department of Sansikrit
 Sri Sarada College for Women  (Autonomous),
 Fairlands, Salem -636 016.
 Gaargi71@gmail.com
 Mobile No. : 9865670892
 DOJ : 07-12-2017 ; DOR: 07-12-2030

 Dr. P. Manikandan
 Assistant Professor of Sanskrit
 The Madura College (Autonomous)
 Vidhya Nagar, Madurai -625011
 Mobile No.:9865415961
 DOJ : 02-03-2018 ;  DOR: 31-07-2040

 4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. S. Usha
 Head and Associate Professor,
 Department of Sanskrit
 Seethalakshmi Ramasamy College (Autonomous),
 Tiruchirappalli -620 002.
 Mobile No.: 9443863821

 5

 One representative from industry / corporate
 sector / allied area relating to the placement

1

 Sri Vidwan Varadhachari
 No.158, East Uttara Street,
 Srirangam, Tiruchirappalli -620006.
 Mobile No.: 9442586149

 6

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus
 nominated by the Principal.

1

 Ms.S.RASIKA
 36/69 KANDY STREET
 SRIRANGAM 620006
 Mobile : 9489770147

Board of Studies
UG Part – 1 French

 S.No. 

  Category

No.

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Mrs. M. Manjula

2

 The entire faculty

1

 Mrs.M.Manjula

3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent 
 University nominated by the Academic Council

2

  1. Mr. G. Victor Packiyaraj

  2. Mrs. A. Angel Sahaya Ajitha

 

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. T Priya

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

______

6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate Sector 
 / Allied area relating to the placement

1

 Mr. Hermon Carduz

7

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumna
 nominated by the Principal

1

 K. Yazhini

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

______

Board of Studies
Part I - Hindi

 

 S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr. R.VIJAYALAKSHMI,
 Assistant professor,
 Dept.of Hindi,
 Cauvery College for Women, Trichy

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

 -

 ---

3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council

2

 Dr. Saraswathi ,
 Assistant professor,
 Department of Hindi,
 University of Madras,
 Madras.

 Dr. A. Saframmal,
 Assistant professor & Head,
 Department of Hindi,
 The American College,
 Madurai.

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

 1

 Dr. S. Kareemullah,
 Associate professor& Head,
 Department of Hindi
 Jamal Mohammad College,
 Tiruchirapalli. 

5

 One International Academic Expert

-

 ---

6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate Sector 
 / Allied area relating to the placement

1

 Mrs. N. Aravinda Nayaki
 Secretary
 Dhakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar sabha,
 (Tamil Nadu) , Tiruchirapalli.

7

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumna
 nominated by the Principal

1

 Reddy Madhuwanti Bhasker,
 Reddiyarpalayam, Pondicherry -

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Two Student Representatives

 

 

Board of Studies
Tamil

 S.No. 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman Head of the Department

1

 Dr. S. RAMALAKSHMI
 Professor & Head, Department of Tamil
 Cauvery College for Women
 Trichy

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

20

 SANGAM LITERATURE
 Dr. M. Jeyalakshmi M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. T. Manimozhi M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. V. Sathiyavathy M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET
 Associate Professor
 Dr. R. Vanitha M.A., B.Ed.,  M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. K. Akalya M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., NET
 Assistant Professor
 
 ETHICS LITERATURE
 Dr. B. Kavitha M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D
 Associate Professor
 Dr. K. Rathika M.A., M.Phil., DGT., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
  
 GRAMMER
 Dr. M. Asiathara M.A., M.A.(Ling), PGDJPR.,Ph.D., NET (JRF), SET
 Assistant Professor
 
 EPIC LITERATURE
 Ms. P. Abirami M.A., B.Ed.,  M.Phil., NET
 Assistant Professor
 
 MODERN LITERATURE
 Dr. A. R. Gomathy M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. A. Yasodha M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET
 Associate Professor
 Dr. V. Kavitha M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. M. K. Vasanthi M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Associate Professor
 Dr. M. Anu M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D., NET
 Associate Professor
 Dr. P. Sasirekha M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D., NET
 Associate Professor
 Dr. C. Deepa M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. R. Keerthana M.A. DECE., Ph.D.
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. S. Punitha M.A.,  B.Ed., M.Phil., NET., Ph.D.
 Assistant Professor
  
 JOURNALISM
 Dr. S. Ramalakshmi M.A., M.Phil., PGDGT., Ph.D.
 Professor
 Dr. N. Subha M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET
 Associate Professor
 

3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council

2

 Dr.R.Kamarasu
 Professor & Head, Department of Folklore,
 Tamil University, Tanjore – 613 010

 Dr.D.Don stony
 Assistant professor, Departmen of Tamil,
 Loyola college,  Nunngambakkam Chennai - 34

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-chancellor

 1

 Dr.S.Rasaram
 Professor & Head, Department of Tamil, Alagappa University,
 Karaikudi

5

 One International Academic Expert

 1

 Dr. Kartheges Ponniah,
 Coordinator of Tamil
 Language Programs
 Faculty of Languages and Communication,
 University Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Malaysia

6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate
 Sector / Allied area relating to the placement

 1 

 Mr. K. Vijayan
 No. 8/28, Shivaram Nagar
 Thiruvanai Kovil
 Trichy – 620 005
 78455 39311

7

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumna
 nominated by the principal

 1

 S.Abinaya

8

 Two Student Representatives

 2

 Ms.M.Kodeswari
 Ms.G.Abinaya

 




English

Board of Studies
English

 S.No 

Category

 No 

Members

   1

 Chairman: Head of the Department (PG)
                Head of the Department (UG)

2

 1.Dr.P.Urmila M.A., M. Phil.,  Ph.D.,

 2.Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal M.A.,M.Phil.,SET.,NET., Ph.D

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

27

 3.Dr.R.Uma Maheswari M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D
 4.Dr.Rita Shanthakumar M.A., M. Phil. B.Ed., Ph.D.,
 5.Dr.P.Helan Jona M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.,
 6.Dr.G.Gayathri M.A., M. Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D.,
 7.Dr.Cecilia Merlin Wilton M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D
 8.Ms.A.Violet Pangajabai M.A., M. Phil.,
 9.Ms.K.Kanimozhi M.A., D.T.Ed., M. Phil.,NET.,
 10.Dr.J.Jenifer Nancy M.A., M. Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D
 11.Ms.C.Chitra M.A., M. Phil.,
 12.Ms.M.IrudhyaPushpam M.A., M. Phil., B. Ed., (Ph.D)
 13.Ms.Diana Betty Garrett M.A., M. Phil.,
 14.Dr.S.Ramalakshmi M.A., M.Phil.,SET.,NET.,Ph.D
 15.Dr.R.Shanthi M.A., M. Phil., NET., Ph.D.,
 16.Ms.P.K.Durga Devi M.A., M. Phil., NET.,SET.,( Ph.D.,)
 17.Ms.J.Vani Priya M.A.,B.Ed., M. Phil.,
 18.Ms.T. Haseena Banu M.A., M. Phil.,  B. Ed
 19.Dr.V. Sudhandra Devi M.A.,  M. Phil.,  Ph.D.,
 20.Ms.A. Edel Flora Mary M.A., B.Ed., M. Phil.(Ph.D)
 21.Ms.N. Yoga D.T.Ed., M.A., B.Ed., M. Phil., (Ph.D)
 22.Ms.L. Samyuktha M.A.,  B.Ed.,
 23.Ms.G.Vijayarenganayaki M.A., M. Phil., SET.,
 24.Dr.S.SenthilKumari M.A.,M.Phil.,B.Ed.,MA(ling).,Ph.D.,
 25.Dr.R. Vanitha M. A.,M. Phil., Ph.D.,
 26.Ms.Siva. Vanmathi M.A.,M.Phil., SET.,
 27.Ms.T. Mothika M.A., NET.,

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council. 

2

1. Dr. B. Sivakami
   Assistant Professor
   Department of English
  VIT, Chennai
  Contact Number : 9842123515
  Email id:
sivakami.b@vit.ac.in
  sivakamichandran55555@gmail.com

2. Dr. T. Poongodi
    Assistant Professor,PG
    Department of English
    Government Arts and Science College
    Komarapalayam-638183
    Contact Number : 9942650430
    Email id:
poongodi.ot@gmail.com

 4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr.A.Selvam
 Professor &Head, Department of English
 Central University of Tamil Nadu,
 Tiruvarur.
 Contact Number : 9443704581
 Email id:
hodenglish@cutn.ac.in

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

  Dr.Justin James
  Lecturer,  English Language Centre
  University of Technology and Applied Science
  Nizwa,   Sultanate of Oman
  Contact Numbers: India :9486942179,
  International: 0096892421437
  Email.id:
justin.james@nct.edu.om

 6

 One representative from industry / corporate sector /
 allied area relating to placement

  1

  Ms.JeraltinVency 
 
Founder Marathon Academy,
 Expert in English Language Teaching & Training
 and Career Guidance Counsellor.
 Palakkarai, Trichy
 Contact Number : 9442012145
 Email id:
marathonenglishacademy@gmail.com

 7

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus nominated
 by the Principal.

1

 Dr.Ragavi Ravi Kasthuri
 Assistant Professor,
 VIT-AP School of Social Sciences and Humanities (VISH)
 Vellore Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh
 (VIT- AP University), Amaravati, AP
 Contact Number : 8668109962
 Email id:
raghavirags@gmail.com

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.S.Aishwarya
 Ms.V. Deepika

 




Social Work

Board of Studies
Social Work

 S.No. 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

 1

 Dr. G.Mettilda Buvaneswari, Associate Professor

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

 6

 Dr.G.Kanaga, Professor
 Dr.S.Vidhya, Assistant Professor
 Ms.PL.Rani, Assistant Professor
 Dr.O.Aisha Manju, Assistant Professor
 Ms.S.Hema, Assistant Professor
 Dr.R.Anitha, Assistant Professor
 Ms.P.Meenakshi, Assistant Professor

3 

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council.

2

 Dr .F.X. Lovelina Little Flower,
 Professor & Head,
 Department of Social Work,
 Bharathiyar University,
 Coimbatore.E- Mail Id:
lovelinanbu@gmail.com
 Ph.no:9443346668

 Dr.J.S.Gunavathi,
 Associate Professor,
 Madras School of Social Work,
 Chennai – 600 008.. 
 Ph.no:9444739024
 Email ID:
jsgunavathi@mssw.in                                                                       

4

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

 

1

 Dr.R.Mangaleswaran, Professor & Head 
 Department of Social Work,
 Bharathidasan University,
 Khajamalai Campus,Trichy – 620 023.
 Ph.9443813176
 
Email id: eeswaran2010@gmail.com 

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Lennart Sauer,Lektor,Ph.D
 Associate professor &Deputy Head of Department,
 Department of Social Work
 Samhällsvetarhuset,
 Floor 5, Biblioteksgränd 4,Umeå University,
 901 87 Umeå
 Email id: lennart.sauer@umu.se

 +46 90 786 98 71+46 72 206 61 91

6

 One representative from industry /
 corporate sector / allied area relating to the placement.

1

 Mr.S. Joseph Raj.
 Deputy General Manager,
 ONGC, Cauvery Asset ,Neravy,Karaikal.
 Ph.8300024255
 Email id: Sahayajoseph.raj@rediffmail.com

7

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus nominated
 by the Principal.

1

 Ms.Tresa Sugirtha,
 Assistant Professor,
 PSG Arts and Science College,
 PSG College of Arts & Science
 Avinashi Road, Civil Aerodrome Post,
 Coimbatore-641 014,
 Ph. 9677697520
 Email Id :tresasugirtha@psgcas.ac.in

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.S.Nithiya
 Ms.V.Gayathri




Commerce

Board of Studies
Commerce

 S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1  Chairman
 Head of the Department
1  Dr. N. Savithri
 Professor & Head
2  The entire faculty of each specialization. 18  Ms. N. Aruna
 Associate Professor & UG Head Incharge
 Dr. S. Shameem
 Associate Professor & Vice Principal
 Dr. S. Sudha
 Associate Professor & PG Head Incharge
 Cpt. Dr. P. Kavitha
 Associate Professor
 Dr. D. Ramya
 
Associate Professor
 Dr. C. Subha
 
Associate Professor
 Dr. S. Jayalakshmi
 
Associate Professor
 Dr. D. Sarala
 
Associate Professor
 Ms. Shilpa A. Talreja
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. P. Banu
 
Associate Professor
 Dr. J. Praba
 
Associate Professor
 Dr. J. Lalithambigai
 Assistant Professor
 Ms. D. Indumathi
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. B. Lavanya
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. S. J. Sureya
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. A. Vinothini
 Assistant Professor
 Dr. G. Kanagavalli
 Assistant Professor
 Ms. S. Praveena
 Assistant Professor
3 Two subject experts from outside the parent
University nominated by the Academic Council.
2  Dr. N. C. Rajashree
 Associate Professor & Vice Principal (Shift – II),
 PG & Research Department of Commerce,
 Guru Nanak College (Autonomous),
 Guru Nanak Salai, Velachery,
 Chennai – 600 042.
 8754427132
 
drncrajashree@gmail.com
 Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar Gupta
 C – Block, Room No. 24,
 SOMS, Indira Gandhi
 National Open University (IGNOU), Maidangarhi,
 New Delhi – 110068
 011-29573024, 9891693917
 9205086990, (R) 011-20860302
 
Sunik4gupta@yahoo.co.in
 sunilkgupta@ignou.ac.in
4 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor  
1
 Dr. J. Gayathri
 Associate Professor,
 Department of Commerce & Financial Studies,
 Bharathidasan University,
 Tiruchirappalli – 620 024.
 +91 09962008661
 gayathri.j@bdu.ac.in
 gayajayapal@gmail.com
5 One International Academic Expert 1  Dr. Abdul Raheem Bin Mohamad Yusof
 Dean and Faculty of Business and Management,
 Quest International University,
 No.227, Jalan Raja Permaisuri Bainun,
 30250 Ipoh, Perak Darul Ridzuan, Malaysia.
 +6019-2535192
 
abdulraheem.yusof@qiu.edu.my
6
 One representative from industry / corporate sector / 
llied area relating to the placement.
1  Mr. Kanagasabapathy
 President, Trichy Trade Centre,
 Trichy.
 9443142005        
7
One postgraduate meritorious alumnus 
nominated by the principal.
1  Dr. R. Sudha
 Assistant Professor,
 PG & Research Department of Commerce, 
 Thanthai Periyar Government Arts & Science College 
 (Autonomous),
 Trichy – 620 023.
 9940862858
 sudhanagamuni@gmail.com
8 Student Representative 2  Ms.A.K.S.Firthosh Parveen
 Ms.S.R.Srinithi Rakshha
 

 




BBA

BOARD OF STUDIES
BBA

 S.No. 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr.J.Tamilselvi

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

7

 Dr.S.Thamaraiselvi
 Dr.M.Neela
 Dr.A.Sivaranjani
 Dr.M.Gayathri
 Mrs.P.Thangamani
 Mrs.S.Yalini
 Mrs.A.Suganya

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
 university nominated by the Academic Council

2

 Dr. Thamaraiselvan Natarajan,
 Professor,
 Department of Management Studies,
 National Institute of Technology,
 Trichy.
 Mobile No: 94437 77217
 Email Id    :
selvanthamarai27@gmail.com 

 Dr. R. Deepa
 Associate Professor & Head, Faculty of Human Resources,
 Chief Coordinator - PSG Center for Academic Research and Excellence,
 PSG Institute of Management,
 Peelamedu, Coimbatore-641004.
 Mobile No: 98436 91919
 Email Id    :
deepa@psgim.ac.in

4

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr.M.Babu,
 Associate Professor,
 Bharathidasan School of Management,
 Bharathidasan University,
 Tiruchirappalli – 620024.
 Mobile No: 9789430530
 Email Id    :
babuphd@gmail.com
 drbabu@bdu.ac.in 

5

One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr.David Rajesh,
 Faculty in Business Studies Department,
 University of Technology and Applied Sciences,
 Sultanate of Oman.
 Mobile No: +96897313660
 Email Id : davidrajesh@yahoo.com

6

 One representative from industry / corporate sector 

 / allied area relating to placement

1

 Mr.P.Baskar,
 Cliff Engineering Constructor,
 D27 A, 7th Cross West,
 Thillai Nagar,
 Trichy – 620 018.
 Mobile: 9442629985
 E.Mail Id: cliffengg@gmail.com

7

 One postgraduate meritorious
 alumnus nominated by the principal.

1

 Ms. Latha Swamy,
 Project Manager, Netapp,
 555, 8 Main, 8 Cross,
 Coffee Board Layout,
 Kempapura, Hebbal,
 Bangalore – 560024.
 Mobile: 9902096367
 E.Mail Id: swamy_latha@yahoo.com

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.S.Nivethika
 Ms.D.T.Keerthana




Mathematics

Board of Studies
Mathematics

S.No

Category

No.

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr. S.Premalatha M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,
 Professor and Head,
 PG and Research Department of Mathematics,
 Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),
 Trichy-620018.

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

19

 Dr.G.Janaki M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

 Dr.V.Geetha M.Sc., M.Phil., PGDCA., Ph.D.,

 Dr.S.Sasikala M.Sc., M.Phil.,PGDCA.,B.Ed.,Ph.D.,

 Dr.S.Saridha M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

 Dr.R.Radha M.Sc., M.Phil., PGDCA., Ph.D., SET

 Dr.E.Litta M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., PGDCSA., Ph.D.,

 Dr.P.Shalini M.Sc., M.Phil., PGDCA., Ph.D., SET

 Dr.P.Saranya M.Sc., M.Phil., PGDCA., Ph.D.,

 Dr.S.Vidhya M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET

 Dr.C.Saranya M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET

 Dr.L.Mahalakshmi M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

 Dr.P.Geethanjali M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., Ph.D.,

 Dr.R.Divya M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

 Dr.K.Kalaiarasi M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., SET

 Ms.P.Sangeetha M.Sc., M.Phil., SET

 Ms.V.Manimozhi M.Sc., M.Phil., SET

 Dr.P.Sudha M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,

 Ms.R.Soundaria M.Sc., M.Phil., SET

 Ms.A.Gowri Shankari M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed., SET

3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent   University nominated by the Academic Council

2

 Dr. R.Uthayakumar,
 Professor,
 Department of Mathematics,
 The Gandhigram Rural Institute,
 (Deemed to be University), Gandhigram,
 Dindigul-624302.
 Mobile Number: 8903403855
 Mail:
uthayagri@gmail.com

 Dr. R. Srikanth,
 Associate Dean,
 TATA Reality Ramanujan Chair Professor,
 DATA Science Head,
 Academic and Research Department of Mathematics,
 School of Arts, Science, Humanities & Education,
 SASTRA Deemed University, Thanjavur-613401.
 Mobile Number : 8903833658
 Mail:
srikanth.sresam@gmail.com

4

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. A. Tamilselvan,
 Professor and Head,
 Chair, School of Mathematical Sciences,
 Department of Mathematics,
 Bharathidasan University,
 Tiruchirappalli – 620 024.
 Mobile Number : 9443478575
 Mail:
mathats@bdu.ac.in

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr. M.Kamal Kumar,
 Professor,
 College of Computing and Information Sciences-   Mathematics,
 University of Technology and Applied Sciences, PO Box 74,   Postal Code 133,
 Muscat, Sultanate of Oman.
 Mobile Number : +96893560301
 Mail:
kamal.kumar@hct.edu.om

6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate   Sector / Allied area relating to the placement

1

 Ms. S.Priya Dharshini,
 Analyst, Societe Generale Global Solutions, Chennai.
 Mobile Number : 9677830782
 Mail:
priyarao.0398@gmail.com

7

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumna   nominated by the Principal

1

 Dr.  N.Shivaranjani,
 Assistant Professor,
 Department of Mathematics,
 National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli-620015.
 Mobile Number : 9159177345
 Mail:
ranjani@nitt.edu

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.V.Devi
 Ms.A.Shameena Yasmin

 




Physics

Board of Studies
Physics

 S.No 

 Category

 No. 

 Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr. G.Maheswari M. Sc., M. Phil.,PGDHET., Ph.D.

2

 The entire faculty

  13 

 Dr.S.Gowri M. Sc., M. Phil., B.Ed., Ph. D.
 Dr.R.Meenakshi M. Sc., M. Phil.,B.Ed, Ph. D.
 Dr.R.Gayathri M. Sc., M. Phil., P.G.D.C.A., Ph.D.
 Dr.S.Priya M. Sc., M. Phil.,Ph.D.
 Dr.D.Devi M. Sc., M. Phil.,Ph.D
 Dr.A.Mary Girija M. Sc., M. Phil., B.Ed.,Ph.D
 Dr.K.Kannagi M. Sc., M. Phil., B. Ed., Ph.D.,SET.
 Dr.N.Manopradha M. Sc., M. Phil.,Ph.D
 Dr.B.Anitha M. Sc., B.Ed., M. Phil.,Ph.D.
 Dr.M.Kavimani M. Sc., M. Phil.,NET., Ph.D.
 Dr.T.Noorunnisha M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.
 Dr.R.Mekala M.Sc., Ph.D.

3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council

2

 1. Dr.T.R.Seshadri
 Professor,
 Department of Physics & Astrophysics,
 University of Delhi,
 Delhi-110007.
 Contact No: 9971954775
 Email ID: trs@physics.du.ac.in

 2. Dr.R.Nagalakshmi
 Associate Professor of Physics,
 National Institute of Technology,
 Tiruchirappalli-620015.
 Contact No:9443940384
 Email ID: 
nagaphys@yahoo.com

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

 

1

 Dr.P.Muruganandam
 Professor and Head,
 Department of Physics,
 Bharathidasan University,
 Tiruchirappalli – 620024.
 Contact No. (Office) : +91 431 2407057
 Contact No.(Mobile) : +91 94877 06093
 Email ID : anand@bdu.ac.in

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr. Sudhagar Pitchaimuthu
 Associate Professor,
 Research Centre for Carbon Solutions (RCCS)
 Institute of Mechanical,
 Process and Energy Engineering,
 School of Engineering and Physical Sciences,
 Heriot-Watt University,
 Edinburgh EH14 4AS,
 Scotland, UK.
 Contact no: +44 7341542447
 Email: S.Pitchaimuthu@hw.ac.uk

6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate Sector 
 / Allied area relating to the placement

1

 Dr. Sony Punnose
 Scientist 'F',
 Non Destructive Testing Group,
 Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL)
 Kachanbagh (PO)
 Hyderabad - 500058
 Contact no: 09441185713
 Email:sony@dmrl.drdo.in , sonybaby2004@gmail.com

7

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumna
 nominated by the Principal

1

 Dr. Pushparani Micheal Raj
 Microfluidic Scientist,
 Department of Physics (Laser optics and spectroscopy), 
 Max Planck institute for Quantum Optics, Germany.
 Contact no: +46 72 186 77 61
 Email ID: pushpa.micheal@gmail.com

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.M.Kavya
 Ms.R.Sona




Chemistry

BOARD OF STUDIES
Chemistry

 S.No. 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

  Dr. P. Pungayee Alias Amirtham 

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

10

 Dr. G. Sivasankari
 Dr. A. Sharmila
 Dr. P. Thamizhini
 Dr. V. Sangu
 Dr. K. Shenbagam
 Dr. C. Rajarajeswari
 Dr. R. Subha
 Dr. K. Uma Sivakami
 Dr. S. Devi     

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
University nominated by the Academic Council.

2

1. Dr. K. Sundaravel,
    Assistant Professor,
    Department of Chemistry,
    Bharathiar University,
    Coimbatore- 641 046.
    E-mail ID: sundaravel.k@gmail.com
    Contact No: 8220717342

2. Dr. Sarath Josh M K
    Assistant Professor,
    Department of Chemistry,
    Mahatma Gandhi College,
    Iritty, Kannur, Kerala – 695 004.
    E-mail ID: drmksjosh@gmail.com
    Contact No.: 9447184430 

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

 1

 Dr. K. Umamaheswari
 Dean,
 School of Humanities & Sciences,
 Department of Medical Nanotechnology,
 Sastra Deemed University,
 Thanjavur – 613401,
 E mail ID : umakrishnansastra.edu.
 Contact No. : 9488681422.

5

 One International Expert

1

 Dr. S. Anbu,
 Antibody Drug Conjugate Scientist,
 Iksuda Therapeutics, 
 Newcastle, UK.
 Email ID:
anbu.sellamuthu@iksuda.com
 Contact No.: + 44 7466946571. 

6

 One representative from industry / corporate sector 
/ allied area relating to the placement.

1

 Dr. M. Sivakumar
 Chief Technology Officer,
 Ariviya Deep Tech
 No. 202, Periyar TBI
 Periyar Manimmai Institute of Science and  
 Technology campus (PMIST) campus
 Vallam, Thanjavur 613403
 Email ID:
drsiva@ariviya.com
 Contact No: 9751313534

7

 One meritorious alumnus nominated by the principal 

1

 Ms. S. Priyadharshini
 Lab Chemist
 TWAD Board
 Thiruvarur.
 Email ID:
dharshinis2308@gmail.com
 Contact No.6380396679

8

 Student Representative

2

 Ms.S.Sarviya
 Ms.N.Ramya

 




Computer Science

Board of Studies
Computer Science

 S.No.

Category

 No.

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash MCA.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
 Professor & Dean of Science

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

13

 Ms.N.Girubagari M.C.A.,M.Phil.,SET.,
 Associate Professor & Head in charge

 Ms.A.SahayaJenitha M.C.A., M.Phil.,
 Associate Professor

 Ms.K.Pradeepa M.Sc(IT).,M.Phil.,SET.,
 Associate Professor

 Dr.D.Radhika M.C.A., M.Phil., SET.,Ph.D.
 Associate Professor

 Dr.K.Reka M.Sc(CS).,M.Phil.,SET.,NET.,Ph.D.
 Associate Professor

 Ms.S.UdhayaPriya M.C.A., M.Phil., SET.,
 Associate Professor

 Ms.P.Muthulakshmi M.C.A.,M.Phil.,SET.,NET.,
 Associate Professor

 Ms.R.Rita Jenifer M.Sc(IT).,M.Phil., NET.,
 Assistant Professor

 Ms.V.Kavitha M.Sc(IT)., M.Phil., NET.,
 Assistant Professor

 Ms.R.Sangeetha M.C.A.,M.Phil.,NET.,
 Assistant Professor

 Ms.S.Saranya M.Sc(CS).,
 Assistant Professor

 Ms.N.Agalya  M.C.A.,M.Phil.,
 Assistant Professor

 Ms.R.Ramya M.C.A.,M.Phil.,SET.,NET.,
 Assistant Professor

3

 
 Nominated BoS Member from TCS
 (B.Sc Computer Science with Cognitive Systems Programme) 

1

 Mr. Stephen Moses Dinakaran
 Nominated BoS Member from TCS
 Program Leader
 Academia Interface Program(AIP)
 Business Technology & Services- Human Resources
 Tata Consultancy Services.
 Chennai
 E-Mail:stephenmoses.dinakaran@tcs.com

4

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council

2

 Dr.N. Sasikala Devi, Subject Expert – other University
 Senior Assistant Professor
 Department of Computer Science& Engineering
 School of Computing
 Sastra Deemed University 
 Thanjavur- 613 401
 Moblie:8098846368
 E-Mail:sasi@cse.sastra.edu

 Dr. L. Robert, Subject Expert – other University
 Associate Professor
 Department of Computer Science
 Government Arts College
 Coimbatore – 641 018
 Moblie:9488404800
 E-Mail:robertatgac@gmail.com

5

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. D. I. George Amalarethinam
 Member, University Representative
 Bursar ,Director (MCA) &
 Associate Professor of  Computer Science
 Jamal Mohamed College (Autonomous)
 Tiruchirapalli – 620 020
 Moblie:09443179535
 E-Mail:di_george@ymail.com

6

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr. Smitha Shivshankar
 Member, International Expert
 Head of Programs(UG-IT)
 King’s Own Institute
 Sydney 2000
 New South Wales
 Mobile:+61433943679
 E-Mail:smithashivshankar@gmail.com

7

 Special Invitee

1

 Prof.Kumar Rengasamy
 Member, Special Invitee
 Professor, Department Of Computer Science
 Kristu Jayanti College
 Narayanapura,Bengaluru-560077
 Mobile: 9902933747
 E-Mail:rkumar@kristujayanti.com

8

 One representative from Industry /
 Corporate sector / Allied area relating to placement

1

 Mr.Laxmi Narasimhan Varadhan
 Member, PlacementRepresentative
 from Industry  Corporate Sector
 Regional Sales Manager – Oracle Cloud
 Oracle India Private Limited
 Chennai
 Moblie:6379247917
 E-Mail:rushtoraju23@yahoo.co.in

9

 One Postgraduate meritorious Alumnus
 nominated by the Principal

1

 Dr. S. Deepa, Member -Alumna
 Associate Professor
 Department of Computer Science
 Christ (Deemed to be University)
 Bengaluru
 Moblie:9448293490

 E-Mail:sdeepa369@gmail.com

10

 Student Representatives

3

 Ms.U.Kiruthika
 Ms.T.Sindhana
 Ms.L.Ridhiga 

 




Computer Applications

BOARD OF STUDIES
Computer Applications

 S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr. R. Merlin Packiam MCA., M.Phil., NET, Ph.D.,
 Associate Professor and Head

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

12

 Dr. H. Krishnaveni MCA, M.Phil, SET, Ph.D.,
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr. R. Brendha MCA, M.Phil, SET, Ph.D.,
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr. T. Julie Mary M.Sc (C.Sc), M.Phil.,Ph.D.,
 
Associate Professor
 
 Ms. A. Anandhavalli MCA, M.Phil, SET.,
 
Associate Professor
 
 Dr. Lakshna Arun MCA, M.Phil, SET, Ph.D.,
 
Associate Professor
 
 Ms. R. Sridevi M.Sc (IT), B.Ed, M.Phil., SET.,
 
Associate Professor
 
 Dr. K. Akila M.Sc (IT),  M.Phil, M.E, Ph.D.,
 Assistant professor
 
 Ms. V.Yasodha MCA, M.Phil, SET.,
 Assistant professor
 
 Ms. V. Infine Sinduja MCA, M.Phil, NET.,
 Assistant professor
  
 Ms. M. Ellakkiya M.Sc (IT),  M.Phil.,
 Assistant professor
 
 Ms. A. Jabeen M.Sc (C.Sc), M. Phil, SET.,
 Assistant professor
 
 Dr. N. Sivapriya M.Sc(IT),  M.Phil.,M.A.(App.Psy), SET.,NET.,Ph.D.,
 Deputy Controller of Examinations and Assistant professor 

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
University nominated by the Academic Council.

 2

 Dr. L. Ravi
 Associate Professor
 Department of Computer Science
 Sacred Heart College (Autonomous)
 Tiruppattur – 635 601
 9443280319   

 ravi@shctpt.edu 

 Dr. G. Devika
 Assistant Professor
 Department of Computer Science
 Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College (Autonomous)
 Madurai – 625 006
 9894510321

 gdevika2016@gmail.com 

4

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. V. S. Anita Sofia
 Associate Professor
 Department of Networking and Mobile Application
 PSG College of Arts & Science (Autonomous)
 Coimbatore – 641 014.
 9976612802

 anithasofia@psgcas.ac.in 

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Mrs. Valli Ramamurthy,
 Senior Lecturer, School of Information Technology
 IBSUniversity
 11 Mile, NCD
 Papua New Guinea
 valli.ramamurthy@ibs.ac.pg
 +675 78195322, +918903830572 (WhatsApp) 

6

 One representative from industry / corporate
 sector / allied area relating to the placement.

1

 Mrs. Shyama Palanivelu
 Technology Lead
 Infosys Ltd.,
 Electronic City,
 Bangalore – 560 100

 Shyama.palanivelu@infosys.com
 9901455440 

7

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus
 nominated by the principal.

1

 Mrs. Raju Ambika Shree
 Hitachi Asia
 Senior Application Developer
 6 Changi Business Park Avenue 1
 Esr Bizpark @ Changi
 Singapore – 486 017
 ambikashree@gmail.com
 +65 82598354

 8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.B.Sudarkodi
 Ms.K..Sowmiya




Information Technology

Board of Studies
Information Technology

  S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman:
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr. M. Parveen MCA, M.Phil, Ph.D
 Professor & Head

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization

7

 Dr. A. R. Jasmine Begum MCA, M.Phil,  Ph.D
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr.J.Sangeetha MCA, M.Phil, Ph.D
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr.A.Bhuvaneswari M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr.S.Latha MCA., M.Phil., Ph.D
 Associate Professor
 
 Dr.S.Sugunadevi MCA., M.Phil., Ph.D
 
Associate Professor
 
 Dr.P.Tamilselvi M.Sc., M.Phil.,Ph.D
 
Associate Professor
 
 Dr.M.Thangam M.C.A.,M.Phil.,Ph.D
 
Associate Professor

  3

 Two subject experts from outside the Parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council
 

2

 Dr.S.Sangeetha
 Assistant Professor
 Department of Computer Applications
 National Institute of Technology
 Tiruchirapalli-620015
 Contact No:9442601978
 Email ID:
sangeetha@nitt.edu

 Dr.E.Ilavarasan
 Professor
 Department of Computer Science and Engineering
 Puducherry Technological University
 Puducherry-605014
 Contact No: 9443084714
 Email ID: 
eilavarasan@pec.edu

 4

 One expert nominated by the Vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. GOPINATH GANAPATHY
 Department of Computer Science
 Bharathidasan University
 Tiruchirappalli – 620 024
 Tamil Nadu, INDIA
 Contact No:9842407008
 Email ID: 
gganapathy@gmail.com

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr.Omar A. Beg (Beig), Ph.D., PMP
 Assistant Professor & Coordinator of Electrical Engineering
 College of Engineering
 Project Director HSI-STEM
 The University of Texas
 Permian Basin
 4901 East University, Odessa, Texas 79762

 6

 One representative from Industry / Corporate Sector /
 Allied area relating to the placement

1

 Mr. I. Johnson
 Managing Director,
 Shalom Info Tech,
 Trichy

 7

 One postgraduate meritorious Alumna
 nominated by the Principal

1

 Ms. D. Jeevitha,
 Techno Functional consultant,
 Wipro Technologies,
 Chennai 

8

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.K.Keerthana Sri
 Ms.S.Nithya




Microbiology

Board of Studies
Microbiology

Category

No

Members 

 Chairman
 Head of the Depar
tment

1

 Dr.B.Thamilmaraiselvi  

 The Entire Faculty of each Specialization

12

 Dr. N. Pushpa
 Dr. S. Jeyabharathi
 Dr. N. Jeenathunisa
 Ms. S. Sathya
 Dr. N. Sathammai Priya
 Dr. P.F.Steffi
 Dr.S.Jenny
 Dr.E.Priya
 Dr.V.Aruna
 Dr.P.Bhuvaneswari
 Dr.J.Ambika

 Two Subject Experts from Outside the Parent
 University nominated by Academic Council

2

 1.Dr. A. Veera Ravi
 Associate Professor
 Department of Biotechnology
 Alagappa University
 Karaikudi – 630 003
 Tamil Nadu, India
 Contact: +91 9487149249
 E-mail:
aveeraravi@rediffmail.com
 
 2. Dr. P. U. Magalingam
 Professor & Head Department
 Department of Biology
 The Gandhigram Rural Institute
 (Deemed to be University)
 Gandhigram – 624 302
 Dindigul District,
 Tamil Nadu
 E-mail
pumahalingam@yahoo.co.in

 One Expert nominated by the Vice Chancellor

1

 Dr. V. Rajesh Kannan
 Professor and Head
 Department of Microbiology
 School of Life Sciences
 Bharathidasan University
 Tiruchirappalli – 620 024
 Contact Phone +91 431- 2407082 /561/645
 (Mobile) : +91-9443793036 / 9698770070
 Contact e-mail(s) :
uvrajesh@gmail.com/uvrajesh@bdu.ac.in  

 One Internal Expert

1

 Dr. Nazeerullah Rahamathullah
 Assistant Professor of Microbiology & Immunology
 Dept of Biomedical Sciences
 College of Medicine
 Gulf Medical University
 Ajman
 United Arab Emirates
 Email: 
dr.nazeer@gmu.ac.ae
 Phone: +971503201047

 One representative from from Industry/
 Corporate sector/allied area relating to the Placement 

1

 Mr. Senthil Kumar, M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D .,
 Proprietor
 Sri Amman Biocare Pvt Ltd
 Thanjavur
 Tamil Nadu
 Email: 
sabsenthil1@gmail.com
 Phone: +91 9865778873, +91 8248010800 

 One Meritorious  Alumnus nominated by the Principal

1

 Mrs. E. Uma Rani
 Senior Drug Safety Associate
 Icon Clinical Research Private limited
 Chennai
 Email: 
umasingapore2010@gmail.com
 Phone: +91 9952264391        
 

 Student Representative

2

 Ms.J. Aswathi
 Ms.D. Sharmila Begum

 




Biotechnology

BOARD OF STUDIES
Biotechnology

 S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman:Head of the Department

1

 Dr. R. Rameshwari, M.Sc.,M.Phil.,SET.,Ph.D.

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization. 

5

 Ms. P. Ilamathy, M.Sc., M.Phil.,

 Ms. R. Nevetha, M.Sc., M.Phil.,

 Dr. R. Uma Maheswari, M.Sc., M.Phil., PGDBI., Ph.D. 

 Ms. P. Jenifer, M.Sc., M.Phil., SET.,

 Dr. M. Keerthiga, M.Sc., M. Phil., SET., Ph.D.

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council. 

2

 Dr. A. Veeraravi, M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,
 Professor,
 Department of Biotechnology,
 Alagappa University,
 Karaikudi.

 Dr. P. Ravichandran,
 Professor & Head,
 Department of Plant Science,
 Manonmaniam Sundaranar University 
 Tirunelveli – 627 012

 4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr. S. Sivaramakrishnan
 Professor and Head
 Department of Biotechnology
 Bharathidasan University
 Tiruchirappalli – 620 024

 5

 One representative from industry / corporate sector /
 allied area relating to the placement

1

 Dr. Umashankar Ponnusamy,
 Head – R&D (Seed Business),
 Mahindra Agri Solutions,
 Secunderabad – 500 055

6

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Dr. Pushpavalli Raju,
 Senior Research Assistant,
 ARC Centre of Excellence for Plant Success
 in Nature and Agriculture,
 University of Queensland,
 St. Lucia Campus,
 Australia.

 7

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus
 nominated by the Principal.

1

 Ms. A. Yamuna,
 Research Scholar (Project Assistant),
 Computational Biology Laboratory,
 Department of Bioinformatics,
 Bharathiyar University,
 Coimbatore - 641046

8

 Two Student Representative

2

 Ms.A.Afiya Anjum
 Ms.S.Bhavani




Food Service Management & Dietetics

Board of Studies
Food Service Management and Dietetics

 S.No 

Category

 No. 

Members

1

 Chairman
 Head of the Department

1

 Dr.B.Thanuja M.Sc., M.Phil., SET., Ph.D

2

 The entire faculty of each specialization.

 8

 Ms.S.Fathima M.Sc., NET.
 Ms.V.Ramya M.Sc., M.Phil., SLET.
 Ms.M.Vinothini M.Sc., M.Phil., SET.
 Ms.E.Agalya M.Sc., M.Phil.
 Ms.T.R.Revathi M.Sc., NET.
 Ms.C.Nivetha M.Sc.
 Ms.N.Ganga devi M.Sc.,M.Phil.,SET.
 Ms.R.Arthy M.Sc

3

 Two subject experts from outside the parent
 University nominated by the Academic Council.

  2

 Dr.R.Jaganmohan
 Professor & Head,
 Department of Food Product Development,
 National Institute of Food Technology,
 Entrepreneurship and Management -
 Thanjavur (NIFTEM-T) – 613005.
 Mob No : 9750968402
 Mail id : jagan@iifpt.edu.in

 Dr.S.Alamelu Mangai
 Assistant Professor(SG),
 PG & Research Department of Home Science,
 Bharathidasan Government College for Women (Autonomous),
 Affiliated to Pondicherry University,
 Puducherry-605 003.
 Mob No : 9443566387           
 Mail id : mangaifsmd19@gmail.com

4

 One expert nominated by the vice-Chancellor

1

 Dr.S.Uma Mageshwari
 Professor & Head,
 Dean Student Affairs,
 Dept of Food Service Management and Dietetics,
 Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science
 and Higher Education for Women,
 Coimbatore – 641 043.
 Mob No : 9787733663
 Mail id : uma_fsmd@avinuty.ac.in

5

 One International Academic Expert

1

 Ms.Lakshmi Priya Balaji,
 Consultant Nutritionist and Content Writer,
 Internationally Educated Dietetian Network of Canada,
 Ontario, Canada.
 Mob No: 6476876265
 Mail id : preeyabalaji@gmail.com

6

 One representative from industry / corporate sector
/ allied area relating to the placement.

1

 Ms.Parimala Devi Kumara Swamy
 [Associate Registered Nutritionist &
 Certified Diabetes Educator(UK) ],
 Founder & Consultant Dietitian – Parims Nutrition,
 29, Sarojini Street, Ramnagar,
 Coimbatore – 641009.
 Mob No: 9566970531
 Mail id : parimalaswamy30@gmail.com

7

 One postgraduate meritorious alumnus
 nominated by the principal.

1

 Ms.Ruby Thomas
 Territory Nutrition Manager,
 Hindustan Unilever Limited,
 Bangalore- 560066.
 Mob No:  9686332907
 Mail id : rubbyt30@gmail.com

8

 Special Invitee

1

 Dr.P.R.Janci Rani
 Assistant Professor (SG),
 Department of Sciences,
 (Food Science & Nutrition),
 Amrita School of Engineering,
 Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham,
 Amrita Nagar (PO), Ettimadai,
 Coimbatore-641112.
 Mob No : 9486034723
 Mail id : b_janci@cb.amrita.edu

9

 Two Student Representatives

2

 Ms.K.Nikitha
 Ms.S.Swetha

 

 




IQAC

Minutes of the Meeting:

Year

Report

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

2018-2019

Click here

The composition of the IQAC may be as follows: 

1. Chairperson: Head of the Institution
2. A few senior administrative officers
3. Three to eight teachers
4. One member from the Management
5. One/two nominees from local society, Students and Alumni
6. One/two nominees from Employers /Industrialists/stakeholders
7. One of the senior teachers as the coordinator/Director of the IQAC
Term : Two years
Meetings :Atleast twice a year

Functions of  the IQAC 

  • Development and application of quality benchmarks/parameters for various academic and administrative activities of the institution

  • Facilitating the creation of a learner-centric environment conducive to quality education and faculty maturation to adopt the required knowledge and technology for participatory teaching and learning process

  • Arrangement for feedback response from students, parents and other stakeholders on quality-related institutional processes

  • Dissemination of information on various quality parameters of higher education

  • Organization of inter and intra institutional workshops, seminars on quality related themes and promotion of quality circles

  • Documentation of the various programmes/activities leading to quality improvement.

  • Acting as a nodal agency of the Institution for coordinating quality-related activities, including adoption and dissemination of best practices.

  • Development and maintenance of institutional database through MIS for the purpose of maintaining /enhancing the institutional quality.

  • Development of Quality Culture in the institution.

  • Preparation of the Annual Quality Assurance Report (AQAR) as per guidelines and parameters of NAAC, to be submitted to NAAC  

 

IQAC Composition

Members

Designation

 Chair Person

 Dr Mrs V Sujatha,M.Com,M.Phil, Ph.D 

 Principal

 Management

 Shri K Thiruneelakandan

 Secretary, College Governing Council 

 Ex-Officio

 Ms V Ramya

 Controller of Examinations,
 Assistant Professor
 Dept of Food Service Management & Dietetics
 

 Dr N Siva Priya

 Deputy Controller of Examinations,
 Assistant Professor,
 Dept of Computer Applications
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Teachers

 Dr S Ramalakshmi

 Vice Principal,
 Professor and Head
 Dept of Tamil

 Dr S Shameem

 Vice Principal, Associate Professor
 Dept of Commerce

 Dr N Savithri

 Dean of Arts, Professor and Head
 Dept of Commerce 

 Dr G Kanaga

 Dean of Alumnae Relations, Professor
 Dept of Social Work 

 Dr P Urmila

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of English (PG) 

 Dr S Jayashree Agarwal

 Associate Professor and Head,
 Dept of English (UG) 

 Dr G Metilda Buvaneswari

 Associate Professor and Head,
 Dept of Social Work 

 Dr J Tamil Selvi

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of BBA 

 Dr S Prema Latha

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of Mathematics 

 Dr G Maheswari

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of Physics 

 Dr P Pungayee @ Amirtham

 Associate Professor and Head, 
 Dept of Chemistry 

 Ms N Girubagari

 Associate Professor and Head in charge,
 Dept of Computer Science 

 Dr R Merlin Packiam

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of Computer Applications 

 Dr M Parveen

 Professor and Head, 
 Dept of Information Technology 

 Dr B Thamilmaraiselvi

 Professor and Head,
 Dept of Microbiology

 Dr R Rameshwari

 Associate Professor and Head,
 Dept of Biotechnology 

 Ms B Thanuja

 Associate Professor and Head,
 Dept of Food Service Management & Dietetics 

 Dr B Baby Shakila

 Director of Physical Education Professor 

 Ms S Pommi

 Librarian 

 Senior Administrative Officer 

 Mr S Amsamohanraj

 Manager

 Student Representative

 Ms K Nikitha

 I M.Sc., FSM&D 

 Ms N Monika

 III B.Sc., Chemistry

 External Academic Expert

 Dr Aloysius Edward J

 Dean & Professor,
 Faculty of Commerce & Management
 Kristu Jayanti College(Autonomous)
 Bengaluru 

 Alumni

 Dr R Seethalakshmi

 Assistant Professor,
 Faculty of Commerce & Management
 Gitam University, Hyderabad 

 Ms S Dhaarani

 Proprietor, Narumugai Herbal Sanitary Napkins,
 Mayiladuthurai 

 Local Society

 Mr C Shantha Kumar

 Director, Spastic Society of Tiruchirappalli. 

 Industrialist

 Dr Sivakumar Muthusamy

 Proprietor, Ariviya Technologies,
 IIT Madras Research Park, Chennai. 

 Assistant IQAC Coordinator

 Dr S Jeyabharathi

 Associate Professor,
 Dept of Microbiology 

 IQAC Coordinator

 Dr V Sinthu Janita Prakash

 Dean of Science, Professor & Head,
 Dept of Computer Science 




Research Advisory Committee

Minutes of the Meeting:

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

2020 - 2021

Click here

2019 - 2020

Click here


Composition:  The Principal and Senior Faculty Members involved in research activity

Term:              Two years

Meeting:         Once a year 

Function:

a.To provide guidelines and direction for the growth and development of research activities.
b.To advice on thrust areas and disciplines for introduction of research programmes and related activities for future development in research.
c.To suggest measures for improving existing infrastructural facilities both for academic and sponsored research and enhancing research ambiance.
d.To identify and inform researchers about the appropriate research opportunities announced by different academic, research, industry or government organizations.
e.To encourage and facilitate the publication of the research works in reputed academic International / National journals and also to facilitate the presentation of the research work through academic events such as workshops/seminars/conferences.

Category

 No. 

Members

Principal

1

 Dr. V.Sujatha,Principal

Members

25

 Dr.G.Kanaga, Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.N.Savithri, Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi, Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash, Dept. of Computer Science 
 Dr.S.Shameem, Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.M.Parveen, Dept. of Information Technology 
 Dr.D.Tamilmaraiselvi, Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.J.TamilSelvi, Dept. of Business administration
 Dr.P.Urmila, Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal, Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Gowri, Dept. of Physics
 Dr.A.Bhuvaneswari, Dept. of Information Technology
 Dr.S.Premalatha, Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.G.Maheswari, Dept. of Physics
 Dr.P.Pungayee @ Amirtham, Dept. of Chemistry
 Dr.G.Janaki, Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.K.Kalaiarasi, Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.R.Rameshwari, Dept. of Biotechnology
 Dr.S.Sowmya, Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari, Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.N.Subha, Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.V.Sangu, Dept.of Chemistry
 Ms.B.Thanuja, Dept. of FSM & D
 Dr.R.Subha, Dept.of Chemistry

 Dr.R.Merlin Packiam, Dept.of Computer Applications

 Member Secretary 

1

 Dr.R.Gayathri, Dept.of Physics




Research Ethics Committee

Minutes of the Meeting

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

Composition:

 The Research Ethics committee shall consist of a following members 

  1. Dr. V. Sujatha, Principal, Chair Person
  2. Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash, Dean of Science, IQAC  Coordinator
  3. Dr.N.Savithri, Dean of Arts
  4. Dr.G.Janaki, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics
  5. Dr.G.Sivasankari, Assistant  Professor, Dept. of  Chemistry
  6. Ms.Pommi, Librarian
  7. Dr.R.Gayathri, Associate Professor, Dept. of Physics, Member Secretary(Convenor)

 Experts from Outside

  1. Dr. K. Anbarasu, Professor and Head of Marine Biotechnology, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli
  2. Dr. E. George Dharma Prakash Raj, Professor of Computer Science, Bharathidasan University, Tiruchirappalli

Term
     The term of the nominated members shall be two years
Meetings
Regular Meetings: There shall be regular ethics committee meetings once in every semester
Emergency Meetings: A meeting shall be called for by the member secretary on receiving the advices from the president, whenever emergency situation arises.

Functions
1. To review the ethical safeguards of the proposed research.
2. To ensure the rights, safety and well-being of the trial subjects/respondents/participants.
3. To enquire the complaints against research supervisors/guides/candidates and make suitable recommendations to the President.
    Research Ethics Committee has been constituted for the college, with the following faculty members as members of the committee, which will function under the Research and Development Cell of the College.




Planning and Evaluation Committee

Minutes of Meeting 1: 02/05/2019

Minutes of Meeting 2: 19/10/2020

Minutes of Meeting 3: 09/11/2021

Minutes of Meeting 4: 20/10/2022

Minutes of Meeting 5: 08/09/2023

 

 

 

 

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • Members from the College Governing Council

  • IQAC Coordinator

  • Senior teachers of the college nominated by the Principal

Term: 

       The term of the nominated members shall be two years.

Meetings: 

       Will meet twice a year.

Functions:

  1. Plan the academic events of the college at the beginning of the semesters.

  2. Provision of adequate facilities for execution of the academic events.

  3. Evaluation of the planned academic events at the end of the semesters.

Category

No.

Members

Chairman

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha, Principal

Management

3

 Mr.G.Muthukrishnan, 
 President, College Governing Council 

 Mr.K.Thiruneelakandan, 
 Secretary, College Governing Council

 Mr.S.Chandra Sekaran,
 Treasurer, College Governing Council

IQAC

1

 Dr.V.Sindhu Janita Prakash, 
 Dean of Science, Dept. of Computer Science 

Faculty Members

4

 Mrs.V.Ramya, Controller of Examinations
 
Dr.S.Ramalakshmi, Vice Principal, Dept. of Tamil 
 Dr.S.Jayabharathi, Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.R.Gayathri, 
Dept. of Physics




CCAA (CAUVERY COLLEGE ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION)

Minutes of CCAA

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal

  • Three faculty members who are alumna of our college

Term: 

Two years

Meeting: 

Once a year

Function:

  1. To maintain alumni record and to maintain regular communication

  2. To identify and support economically under privileged wards students 

Category

No.

Members

Principal

1

 Dr. V.Sujatha

President

1

 Dr.M.Parveen
 Department of IT

Vice President

1

 Mrs.V.Gowthami
 Entrepreneur / Yoga Trainer
 Coimbatore

Secretary

1

 Dr. G.Kanaga,
 Dept. of Social Work
Joint Secretary

1

 Mrs.S.Thulasi
 Proprietor
 Magna Jewels, Trichy

Treasurer

1

 Dr. S.Premalatha,
 Dept. of Mathematics

 Executive Members 

2

 Dr.M.Asiathara
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Jeenathunisha
 Dept. of Microbiology




Calendar Committee

Minutes of Calendar Committee

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

2020 - 2021

Click here

2019 - 2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal

  • Vice Principal

  • Controller of Examination

  • Deputy Controller

  • Three Senior Faculty Members nominated by the Principal on rotation basis

Term:

The term of the nominated members shall be two years

Meetings:

Once in a year.

Functions:

  • Plan the Academic Calendar

  • Holidays

  • Updating rules and regulations

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

 Vice Principals

2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

Controller of Examinations

1

 Ms.V.Ramya,
 Dept. of FSM & D

 Deputy Controller of Examination 

1

 Dr.N.Sivapriya,
 Dept. of Computer Applications

Faculty

3

 Dr.J.Sangeetha
 Dept.of Information Technology
 
 Dr.P.Saranya
 Dept.of Mathematics
 
 Dr.P.Kavitha,
 Dept. of Commerce
 (Hostel overall student coordinator)




Examination Committee

Minutes of Examination Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • Vice Principals

  • Two Senior Faculty Members nominated by the Principal on rotation basis

  • One representative from the college office

Term: 

The term of the nominated members shall be two years.

Meetings: 

Will meet at least twice a year.

Functions:

  1. Plan the schedule of examinations

  2. Appointment of Examiners

  3. Conduct of Examination 

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

 Vice Principals

2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

Controller of Examinations

1

 Ms.V.Ramya,
 Dept. of FSM & D

 Deputy Controller of Examination 

1

 Dr.N.Sivapriya,
 Dept. of Computer Applications

Faculty

5

 Dr.S.Premalatha,
 Dept. of Mathematics
 
Dr.M.Parveen, 
 Dept. of Information Technology 
 Dr.J.Sangeetha,
 Dept. of Information Technology 
 Dr.P.Kavitha,
 Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.P.Urmila,
 Dept. of English

Office

1

 Ms.K.Chitra




Grievance Appeal Committee

Minute of Grievance Appeal Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here


*Note: To furnish your grievances click here: https://forms.gle/cB49bZqC8QvydZq88

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • Vice Principals

  • Deputy Director of Physical Education

  • Two senior experts in the field of counseling

  • Student Representatives from the College Union Council

Term: 

The term of the nominated members shall be two years.

Meetings: 

Atleast twice a year.

Functions:

  1. To address the infrastructural grievances

  2. To counsel the students on various issues 

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

Vice Principals

2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

Deputy Director of Physical Education

1

 Dr.B.Baby Shakila.,
 Director of Physical Education

 Two senior experts in the field of counseling 

2

 Dr.G.Kanaga,
 Dept. of Social Work

 Dr.Metilda Bhuvaneswari,
 Dept. of Social Work

Student Representatives

3

 College Union President
 College Union Secretary
 College Union Treasurer




Library Committee

Minutes of Library Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • Assistant Librarian

  • Library Faculty members

  • All Heads of the Departments

Term: 

Permanent Composition.

Meetings: 

Will meet at least twice a year.

Functions:

  • To consider procedures for procurement of books and journals

  • To supervise the allocation and utilization of funds for different departments for purchase of books and journals for the Central library.

  • To maintain liaison between Central Library and various Academic Departments for the purchase of networking of Departmental libraries with the Central Library.

  • To consider and put forward the views of faculty members regarding books/journals selection, ordering process etc.

  • To consider and put forward the views of students and Research Scholars regarding their problems and solutions sought thereof.

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

Librarian

1

 Ms.Pommi

 Other Faculty Members from the library 

6

 Ms. M.Theivanai
 Ms. P.Suhirtha
 Ms. N.Kasthuri
 Ms. V.Laxmi
 Ms. J.Rama 
 Ms. K.Ezhilarasi

All HoD’s

16

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Savithri,
 Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.P.Urmila,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.J.Tamil Selvi,  
 Dept. of Business Administration
 Dr.S.Premalatha,
 Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.G.Maheswari,
 Dept. of Physics
 Dr.P.Pungayee @ Amirtham, 
 Dept. of Chemistry
 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash,
 Dept .of Computer Science
 Dr.R.Merlin Packiam, 
 Dept. of Computer Applications
 Dr.M.Parveen,
 Dept. of Information Technology 
 Dr.B.Tamilmaraiselvi,
 Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.R.Rameshwari,
 Dept. of Biotechnology
 Ms.B.Thanuja,
 Dept. of FSM & D
 Dr.B.Baby Shakila,
 Director of Physical Education 




Academic Audit Committee

Minutes of Meeting 1 : 23/07/2019

Minutes of Meeting 2 : 09/01/2020

Minutes of Meeting 3 : 11/06/2020

Minutes of Meeting 4 : 24/02/2021

Minutes of Meeting 5 : 22/10/2022

Minutes of Meeting 6 : 12/04/2023

 

 

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • IQAC Coordinator

  • All Heads of the Departments

Term:

Permanent Composition

Meetings:

Once a year

Functions:

  • To Plan For Academic audits for all departments

  • To appoint external experts for the audit

  • Conduct of academic audit

  • Consolidation of reports

  • Execution of expert`s opinion 

Category

No.

Members

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

IQAC

1

 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash, 
 Dept. of Computer Science 

 All HoDs

 15

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Savithri,
 Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.P.Urmila,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.J.Tamil Selvi,
 Dept. of Business Administration
 Dr.S.Premalatha,
 Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.G.Maheswari,
 Dept. of Physics
 Dr.P.Pungayee @ Amirtham,
 Dept .of Chemistry
 Ms.N.Girubagari,
 Dept .of Computer Science
 Dr.R.Merlin Packiam, 
 Dept. of Computer Applications
 Dr.M.Parveen,
 Dept. of Information Technology
 Dr.B.Tamilmaraiselvi,
 Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.R.Rameshwari,
 Dept. of Biotechnology
 Ms.B.Thanuja,
 Dept. of FSM & D




Admission Committee

Minutes of Admission Committee

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

2020 - 2021

Click here

2019 - 2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal

  • Management- 3 Members from College Governing Council

  • All the Heads of the Departments

  • Five Members from the office nominated by the Principal

Term: 

 Permanent

Meeting: 

 Once a year

Functions:

  • Updating the Prospectus.

  • Notifying the seats available in various disciplines and Fee Structure

  • Student Admission

  • Fixing Cut- off percentage for each course

  • Processing the Applications received and preparing the list on the basis of merit, reservations etc.

  • Preparing the list of students admitted, after receiving the approval from the Head of the Institution and the Management.

  • Giving proper suggestions in case of change of subject

  • Planning for Student Induction 

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

 All HoD’s

 16

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Savithri,
 Dept. of Commerce
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.P.Urmila,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal,
 Dept. of English
 Dr.J.Tamil Selvi,  
 Dept. of Business Administration 
 Dr.S.Premalatha,
 Dept. of Mathematics
 Dr.G.Maheswari,
 Dept. of Physics
 Dr.P.Pungayee @ Amirtham, 
 Dept. of Chemistry
 Ms.N.Girubagari,
 Dept .of Computer Science
 Dr.R.Merlin Packiam, 
 Dept. of Computer Applications
 Dr.M.Parveen,
 Dept. of Information Technology
 Dr.B.Tamilmaraiselvi,
 Dept. of Microbiology
 Dr.R.Rameshwari,
 Dept. of Biotechnology
 Ms.B.Thanuja,
 Dept. of FSM & D
 Dr.B.Baby Shakila,
 Director of Physical Education 

 Office

 5

 Ms. Rekha
 Ms. Kalpana
 Ms. K.Latha
 Ms. K.Chithra
 Ms. Gandhimathi




Student Welfare Committee

Minutes of Student Welfare Committee

Meeting I - 18/07/2019

Meeting II - 08/01/2020

Meeting III - 10/06/2020

Meeting IV - 23/02/2021

Meeting V - 11/11/2021

Meeting VI - 05/04/2022

 Meeting VII - 22/10/2022

Meeting VIII - 12/04/2023

Meeting IX - 30/03/2024

 

 

 

Composition 

  • The Principal

  • Vice Principals

  • Four teaching faculty members nominated by the Principal

  • Three members from the office nominated by the Principal

  • Three Student Office Bearers from the College Union

Term: 

Two years

Meeting: 

Once in a year(from 2022-2023 onwards)

Functions:

  • Distribution of State and Central Sector scholarships to the deserving candidates.

  • Scholarship Renewal

  • Provides the merit-cum-means scholarship to the poor and needy students

  • Monitoring the availability and adequacy of infrastructural facilities

  • Work towards the benefit of the students by providing better job opportunity through placement cell and inculcates the entrepreneurial skills through EDC

  • Solves the psychological and social issues through counselling cell

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr. V.Sujatha

Vice Principals

2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

Office

3

 Mr.S.Amsamohanraj, Manager
 Ms.K.Latha, Jr Asst
 Ms.Kalpana, Jr Asst

Faculty

4

 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash
 Dean of Science
 Dr. A.Bhuvaneswari & Dr. S.Latha
 Dept. of Information Technology
 Ms N Girubagari,
 Dept. of Computer Science
 Dr.P.Kavitha,
 Dept. of Commerce
 (Hostel overall student coordinator)

 Student Representatives 

3

 College Union President
 College Union Secretary 
 College Union Treasurer




Anti-Ragging Committee

Minutes of Anti-Ragging Committee

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

2020 - 2021

Click here

2019 - 2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal

  • Representative from senior faculty, student and office

  • Local police official

Term: 

Two years

Meetings: 

As per the need

Functions:

  1. To act as a liaison between senior and junior students.

  2. To uproot all activities related to ragging.

Category

No.

Members

Chairman

1

 Dr. V. Sujatha, Principal

Vice Principals

2

 Dr. S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil
 Dr. S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

Nodal Officer

1

  Dr. B. Baby Shakila
  Director of Physical Education

 Staff Ambassadors

 6

 Dr. G. Kanaga
 Dean of Alumni,
 Dept. of Social Work

 Dr.R.Uma Maheswari
 Dept. of English

 Dr.N.Pushpa
 Dept. of Microbiology

 Dr.P.Rajeswari
 Dept. of Computer Science

 Dr.J.Sangeetha
 Dept. of Information Technology

 Dr.P.Kavitha
 Dept. of Commerce

 Student Ambassadors 

7

 B.Kauslaya, III BA Eng., Sports President

 B.Divyalakshmi, III Bio-Tech., Sports Secretary

 C.Suruthi, III B.Sc C.Sc., Sports Joint Secretary

 S.Suruthi, III B.Com Sports Treasurer

 K.Nikitha, III N&D Student Union President

 S.Tharani, III Physics, Student Union Secretary

 R.Hetal Patel, III B.Com C.A., Student Union Treasurer 

 Office Superintendent 

1

 Mrs.K.Chitra




Anti-Sexual Harassment Committee

Minutes of Anti-Sexual Harassment Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)

  • Vice Principals

  • Faculty Members from Social Work department nominated by the Principal

  • Two senior Faculty Members nominated by the Principal

Term:

Two years

Meetings:

As and when need arises

Functions:

  1. To address on issues related to sexual harassment

  2. To give counseling 

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

 Vice Principals

 2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Dept. of Tamil Dr.S.Shameem,
 Dept. of Commerce

 Faculty

6

 Dr.G.Kanaga,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.G.Metilda Bhuvaneswari,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Ms.P.L.Rani,
 Dept. of Social Work
 Dr.Aisha Manju,
 Dept. of Social Work

 Senior Faculty Members nominated by 

the Principal

 2

 Ms.V.Ramya,
 Dept. of FSM&D
 Dr.P.Kavitha
 (Hostel Overall Student Coordinator)

 INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE
Constituted under “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace
(Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal)Act 2013”

MEMBERS
 

 Dr.V.Sujatha, Principal,
 Cauvery College for Women(Autonomous),   
 Annamalainagar, 
 Trichy -18.

Chairperson

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi,
 Vice Principal & Professor,
 Department of Tamil,
 Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),   Annamalainagar,  
 Trichy -18.

   Member

 Dr.V.Sinthu Janita Prakash,
 Dean of Science & Professor,
 Department of Computer Science,
 Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),    Annamalai nagar, 
 Trichy -18.

    Member

 Mrs.R.Sridevi ,
 Panel Advocate,
 District Legal Services Authority,                   District Court,
 Tiruchirappali

Member

 Dr.G.Kanaga,
 Dean of Alumnae Relations & Professor,
 Department of Social Work,
 Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),   Annamalainagar, 
 Trichy -18.

 Member

 Dr.G.MettildaBuvaneswari,
 Associate Professor & Head,
 Department of Social Work,
 Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),   Annamalainagar, Trichy -18.

                      Member

 Dr.M.Kavimani
 Assistant Professor,
 Department of Physics,                                   Cauvery College for Women (Autonomous),     Annamalainagar, Trichy -18.

Observer

Email ID: icc@cauverycollege.ac.in




Extra Curricular Activities Committee

Minutes of Extra Curricular Activities Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

2020-2021

Click here

2019-2020

Click here

Composition

  • The Principal

  • Cultural Incharge

  • Sports Incharge

  • NCC Officer

  • NSS Officers

  • Other Extension Club Incharges

Term: 

Permanent

Meetings: 

Twice a year

Functions:

  • To plan activities to cater for the needs of the students.

  • To keep updated records of all extracurricular activities. 

  • To coordinate all extracurricular and Co curricular activities of the institution.

  • To prepare and submit need based budget.

  • To review all the activities’ reports and financial reports and submit to the Principal 

Category

No

Members

 Principal

1

 Dr .V. Sujatha 

 For Culturals

2

 Mr.P.Guhan Raj
 Ms. A. Sahaya Jenitha

 For Physical Education 

 1

 Dr. B.Baby Shakila 

 NCC

1

 Dr. P. Kavitha 

 NSS

4

 Dr. M.Neela
 Dr. N. Sathammai Priya
 Ms.M.Elakkiya
 Ms.G.Kanagavalli
 Dr.A.Amrita Mary

 Other Clubs

 4

 Dr .S.Thamarai Selvi
 Ms. V. Infine Sinduja
 Ms.U.Sree Aruna
 Dr.R.Nithyatharani




Infrastructure Maintenance Committee

Minuutes of Infrastructure Maintenance Committee

Year

Minutes

2023 - 2024

Click here

2022 - 2023

Click here

2021 - 2022

Click here

Composition:

  • Principal

  • Manager

  • Vice Principals

  • Physical Directress

  • Sixteen Senior Faculty Members nominated by the Principal

  • Three Student representatives nominated by the Principal on rotation basis

Term:

The term of the nominated members shall be three years

Meeting:

Will meet twice a year

Functions:

  • Observe and Maintain Floor Cleanliness

  • Monitoring the defects and fixing the repair works instantly

 

Category

No.

Member

Principal

1

 Dr.V.Sujatha

Office

1

 Mr.S.Amsamohanraj

Vice - Principals

2

 Dr.S.Ramalakshmi
 Dr.S.Shameem

 Director of Physical Education 

1

 Dr.B.Baby Shakila

B Block
Ground Floor
First Floor
Second Floor
Third Floor
 
C Block
Ground Floor
First Floor
Second Floor
Third Floor

 
D Block
Ground Floor
First Floor
Second Floor
Third Floor
 
E Block
First Floor
Second Floor
Third Floor
 
Auditorium

16

 
 Dr.R.Merlin Packiam, Dept. of CA
 Dr.M.Parveen, Dept. of IT
 Dr.P.Pungayee@Amirtham, Dept. of Chemistry
 Dr.B.Thamilmaraiselvi, Dept. of MB
 
 
 Dr.G.Maheswari, Dept. of  Physics
 Dr.R.Rameshwari, Dept. of  Bio Tech
 Dr.S.Jayashree Agarwal, Dept. of  English
 Dr.G.Mettilda Bhuvaneswari, Dept. of  SW
 
 

 Dr.S.Premalatha, Dept. Of  Maths
 Ms.S.Pommi, Librarian
 Dr.S.Sudha, Dept. of  Commerce
 Dr.J.Tamilselvi, Dept. of BBA
 
 
 Dr.A.R.Gomathi, Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.A.Yasodha, Dept. of Tamil
 Dr.N.Subha, Dept. of Tamil
 
 Mr.P.Guhanraj, Cultural Incharge
 

Student Representatives

 
3

College Union President
College Union Secretary 
College Union Treasurer




Discipline Committee

Minutes of Discipline Committee

Years

Minutes

2023-2024

Click here

2022-2023

Click here

2021-2022

Click here

Composition:

  • The Principal (Chairman)
  • Director of Physical Education
  • Staff Sports Incharge
  • Students Sports Incharge
  • Representative from discipline committee students

Term: 

Permanent